T H E   W H I T E   H O U S E
[…] Several Federal agencies also requested clarification about how the requirements of Circular A-133 should be codified in Federal agency regulations.

Response: The sentence regarding the interim period was removed from the revised Circular. The 1996 Amendments (31 U.S.C. 7505(a)) require that "each Federal agency shall promulgate such amendments to its regulations as may be necessary to conform such regulations to the requirements of this chapter and of such guidance [provided by the Director of OMB to implement the 1996 Amendments]." Federal agencies shall adopt the provisions of the revised Circular not later than 60 days after publication of the revised Circular in the Federal Register.